CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-894390

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of an electric paint spray gun from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of the imported product which is an electric paint sprayer. The airless electric paint spray gun is constructed of plastic and features a pistol grip and a trigger mechanism. The product has a heavy duty 3-pronged plug, a heavy duty spark-free reciprocating motor (110 V/60 Hz for the sample), a nozzle diameter of 0.5 mm, and an unbreakable 34 ounce capacity screw-on jar. The spray gun (gun portion and jar) measures approximately 8 inches high by 8 inches wide. The jar has a diameter of approximately 5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the electric paint spray gun will be 8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spray guns and similar appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport